West River Yacht Club
4111 CADLE CREEK ROAD * EDGEWATER, MARYLAND 21037
410-798-9899
HomeAbout UsClub EventsJoin WRYCContact UsMembers Only

West River Yacht Club Past Princesses
YEAR     PRINCESS/RELATIONSHIP                              

1955        Jean A. Robertson, Daughter, John A. Robertson

1958        Julia R. Marsh, Daughter, Winston W. Marsh

1959        Sandra A. Lyle, Daughter, Nelson W. Lyle 

1960        Jean M. Knox, Daughter, John W. Knox

1961        Marilyn L. Dennis, Niece, Carl O. Jump

1962        Sheran L. Dugan, Daughter, Edwards J. Dugan

1963        Carol Downs, Niece, Nelson W. Lyle

1964        Margo Ihlder, Daughter, Richard Ihlder

1965        Joann Myers, Daughter, Clarence Myers

1966        Dianne V. Burgess, Daughter, T.D. Burgess

1967        Sandra M. Dennis, Niece, Carl O. Jump

1968        Jeanne A. Terry, Daughter, Edgar C. Hilley

1969        Gail M. Moore, Niece, Tom Van DeVanter

1971        Donna L. Martin, Niece, Frank K. Halley, Jr.   

1972       Joyce A. Terry, Daughter, Edgar C. Hilley   

1973       Valerie A. Harloff, Daughter, William C. Harloff

1975       Joyce A. Halley, Daughter, Frank K. Halley, Jr. 

1976        Marcia E. Roberts, Step-Daughter, Edward J. Dugan

1977        Debra L. Fries, Daughter, Paul A. Fries, Jr.

1978        Patricia C. Baranek, Niece, Karl A. Baranek

1979        Carol L. Baldwin, Daughter, Richard G. Baldwin

1980        Kim I. Fries, Daughter, Paul A. Fries, Jr. 

1981        Elizabeth M. Kilby, Granddaughter, Earl R. Schiffman

1982        Traci Lynn Boone, Granddaughter, Grafton Boone

1983        Kristin M. Hartman, Daughter, Jerry B. Hartman

1984        Lisa R. Gunderstorff, Granddaughter, Winston W. Marsh

1985        Kelly S. Sabin, Granddaughter, Fred A. Greene, Jr. 

1986        Kimberly A. French, Granddaughter, Nelson W. Lyle

1987        Erika Hansen, Niece, Karl A. Baranek

1988        Noel Goodson, Granddaughter, Berkley Wigglesworth

1989        Emily Hammond Wilson, Granddaughter, Oliver S. Hill

1990        Leah Lyle, Granddaughter, Nelson W. Lyle


















YEAR     PRINCESS/RELATIONSHIP                              

1991        Cheryl Apple, Granddaughter, Neligh Parks

1992        Mary Catherine Wanner, Granddaughter, Karl A. Baranek

1993-94    Susie Eileen Strauss, Granddaughter, Jerry Keller

1995        Cristin Orr, Granddaughter, Norman McQuillen

1996        Kristen Baranek, Granddaughter, Karl A. Baranek

1997        Carrie Ann Carson, Granddaughter, John M. Power

1998        Jennifer K. Tayman, Niece, Gary L. Tayman

1999        Kendall Shannon Dean, Cousin, David Quatmann

2000        Dawn Leitch, Granddaughter, Edgar C. Hilley

2001        Lisa Ann Leitch, Granddaughter, Edgar C. Hilley

2002        Jaime Leitch, Granddaughter, Edgar C. Hilley

2003        Lindsey Rose Halley, Granddaughter, Frank Halley

2005        Elizabeth M. Kilby, Granddaughter, Frank Halley

2006        Sarah Schoor, Niece, Gary L. Tayman

2007        Sarah Schoor, Niece, Gary L. Tayman

2008        Stacey Leitch, Granddaughter, Edgar C. Hilley

2009        Morgan Shaffer, Granddaughter, Clint Shaffer

2010        Jane Albrecht, Granddaughter, Ron Albrecht 

2011        Lauren Tayman, Niece, Gary L. Tayman
               Camryn Gall, Granddaughter, John Lauer
               Sandy Noland, Granddaughter, Lewis Mason

2012        Jennifer Halley, Niece, Brian Hickman

2013        Sarah Schoorr, Niece, Gary L. Tayman
               Lauren Tayman, Niece, Gary L. Tayman

2014        Alexis Noud, Niece, Max and Kathy Schmitz

2015        Kyla Hill, Grandniece, Charlie and Katy McCaffrey

2016        Lauren Tayman, Niece, Gary and Rose Tayman

2017        Kayla Catlett, Daughter, Kevin and Kelly Catlett

2018        Abby Reuschling, Daughter, Glen and MaryAnn Reuschling





































Queen of the Chesapeake      Princess in Waiting
HistoryLeadershipPast CommodoresFleet RosterClub Princess